SPORTS & CLUBS

FALL SPORTS (August - November)

Cross Country …………….... Pat Thomason

Football ………………………..Jay Lindsay

Golf (Boys) …………………...Greg Blackmon

Golf (Girls) ……………………Melinda Wyatt

Swim & Dive ………………….Kevin Menser*

Volleyball ……………………...Sydney Wilkerson

WINTER SPORTS (November - February)

Basketball (Boys).....................Clyde Abney

Basketball (Girls).....................Chris Whitty

Soccer (Boys)...........................Nic Cardoso*

Soccer (Girls)...........................Jason Providence*

Weightlifting (Boys).................Bobby Reyes

Weightlifting (Girls).................Brittany Dunson

Wrestling……………..…….....…..Aaron Telatovich

 

SPRING SPORTS (January - April)

Baseball……………….……….Karl Jernigan

Cheerleading………………....Morgan White

Flag Football (Girls)............TBD

Lacrosse (Girls)..................Chelsie Mulholland

Softball……………….………..Melinda Wyatt

Tennis……………………….....Dave Bonucchi

Track & Field (Boys)…………Doug Allen

Track & Field (Girls)............Elerene Walters

*Coaches not on Tate Campus full-time


ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: DALE GILMORE

Honor Societies 

National Honor Society (NHS).....................Pat Knoll

National BETA Club ....................................Stacye Litton

English Honor Society (NEHS).....................Kelly Young

Science Honor Society (NSHS)....................Susan Richter

Technical Honor Society (NTHS).................Beverly Vincent

Rho Kappa (Social Studies)........................Robin Blalock

Mu Alpha Theta (Mathematics)..................Rachel Wisdom

Tri-M (Musician's Honor Society)...............Chris Snyder

 

Class Leadership & Student Government

Freshmen Advisory Board…….............…Sheri Chivington

Sophomore Leadership Board…………...Rob Brabham

*Junior Advisory Board…………….......….Annie Wiggins

*Senior Executive Board……...…....……..Clint Peacock

*Student Council……………….........……..Caroline Gray

 

Special Interest

Academic Team - Tristan Harris

Aggie Adventure Club - Al Culp

*AJROTC - Stephen Duckworth & Roland Kyser

American Sign Language - Tena Gindl

Anime Club - Emmalee Fournier

Art Club - Elerene Walters

*Band - Jakob Wisdom & Chris Snyder 

CECF - Janice Courson

Chess Club - Jonathan Peacock

*Chorus - Cynthia Domulot

Community Care Givers - Samantha Smyth-Chandler

Debate Club - Kathryn Venettozzi

Diamond Girls - Nikki Gill

*Drama - Steve Tuley

FBLA - Janice Courson/Tommy Maher

FCA - Heather Maxwell

*FFA - Melissa Gibbs

Foreign Language Club - Evangeline Leventhal

HOSA - Beverly Vincent

Intl. Thespian Society - Steve Tuley

Ocean Bowl - John Hannon

*Orchestra - Catherine McConnell

Robotics - Pamela Patton

Spanish Club - Hytza Piatt

*Yearbook - Gail Atkins


*Requires schedule availability for course elective(s)



 

Tate's Academies

*Agricultural Science

*Early Childhood Education 

*Game Simulation & Animation

*Health Science

*Multimedia Academy

*Veterinary Science

See Your Guidance Counselor 

for information about applying!


 

© 2019 by Tate Student Council